Competition Winners

Team of 3 (2 scores to count)  16-11-19

 

1  Alan Ross Alex Long      93

    Eddie  McRory

 

2  Dave Jones  Andrew Darby  86

    Nathan Blandford 

 

Team of 3 Scramble  19-10-19

 

1  Neil Worwood Richard Tuck

    Richard Green  62-4.5-57.5

2  Ian Price Stuart Price

     Kevin Rogers  63-5.1-57.9

3  Phil Bigham Clive Stone

    Leighton Jones 65-5.9-59.1

3 Team of 3 Stableford  12-10-19

 

1  Gareth Ball  Ian Gulliford

   Andrew Perry Jnr           91

2  Nigel Parfitt  Phil Bigham

     Brian Gibbs                    90

 

18 Hole Stableford  5-10-19

0-12

1  Anthony Pullen  38

2  Lyndon Gibbs  37

3 Andrew J Perry 35

13-18

1 Ian Price  39

2  Derek Jones 38

3 Rob James  35

19-28

1 Paul Price 42

2 Dean Vann 42

3 Kevin Rogers 42

 

 

18 Hole Stableford  28-9-19

0-15

1 Nathan Yearsley  41

2 Andrew Darby 37

3 Kevin Thomas 35

16-28

1 Dave Wilsher  34

2  Paul B Evans  33

3  Les Boag  32

 

4 Ball Better Ball Stableford  21-9-19

1 Rob James & Andrew Ball   43

2  Chris Aguilar &  Graham Burch 43

3  Brian Gibbs & Nigel Parfitt  43

 

Harold Russell Cup  14-9-19

1 Kelvin Imms & Dai Imms 87-17-70

2 Ken Burton & Harry D'Urso 89-19-70

3 Nathan Blandford & Andrew Darby 77-61/2 -701/2  

 

Members & Guests

1 K.Rogers & S.Thomas 50

2 N.Taylor & A.Jenkins 47

3 T.Morgan & P.Rees  46

4 M.Bridges & G.Bridges 43

5 M.Llewellyn D.Price 42

 

Carling Trophy

Overall Winner

Alex Long  81-17-64

0-15

1 Steve James 83-15-68

2 Brian Roberts 86-15-71

16-28

1 John Douglas 87-19-68

2 Peter Godfrey 87-18-69

Best Gross

Paul Leighton  76

Entry 56

CSS 70

 

Austin-Hall Cup  26/8/19

Overall Winner

Dai Brown  72 -6-66

0-15

1 Ian Price  82-13-69

2 Delme Clark 80-11-69

16-28

1 Kevin Rogers 91-23-68

2 Colin Jones 89-20-69

Best Gross

Kevin Thomas 75

Isaac Butler Cup  24/8/19

Overall Winner

Gavin Rogers  +5

0-12

1  Lloyd Griffiths  +4

2  Delme Clark   +3

3  Gareth Davies +2

13-18

1 Robert Young  +4

2 Brian Gibbs  +2

3  Shaun Peploe +1

19-28

1  Harry D'Urso  +3

2 Terry Morgan +3

3  Nigel Taylor  +2

Members Day  17/8/19

0-12

1 Les Williams    41

2  Matt Williams  40

3  Gareth Davies  37

13-18

1  Brian Gibbs  37

2   Ken Burton 37

3 Rob James  37

19-28

1  Peter Richards  43

2  Doug Jones  40

3 Brian Jones  37

 

Ladies

1 Lorraine Roberts

2  Betty Stone

President's Cup 03/8/19

1  Nigel Parfitt & Brian Gibbs  49

2  Kevin Thomas & Phil Bambury 47

3  Harry  D'Urso & Ken Burton 44

4 Shaun Peploe & Andrew Manley 44

5 Neil Worwood & Steve Scammell  44

 

Open Day 27/7/19

Best Gross  Dave Jones   75 on back 9

Best Nett  Kevin Rogers  89-25-64

2    Martin Sturch  90-25-65

3  Ian Price  80-14-66

4   Mike Edwards  86-19-67

5  Mike Martin  91-24-67

Best Visitor

Ben Meese  77-8-69 Celtic Manor On back 9

 

Robinson Cup

1  Gerry Spencer  88-22-66

2  Nigel Parfitt  85-16-69

Civil Defence Trophy

Overall Winner

Matt Williams 75-8-67

0-12

1  Nigel Williams  76-8-68

2  Andrew Manley  77-9-68

3  Lyndon Gibbs  80-12-68

13-18

1  Andrew M Perry 81-14-67

2 Nathan Yearsley 80-13-67

3  Brian Gibbs 83-14-69

19-28

1 Adrian Nicholls 87-20-67

2  Gavin Vallis  88-21-67

3  Mike Martin  96-24-72

Best Gross

Andrew Darby 75

Captain's Day 13/7/19

Best Nett John Edwards 91-27-64

Best Gross  Kevin Thomas  71

0-12

1  Stuart Price  79-12-67

2  Brian Heal  80-12-68

3  Neil Osmond  80-12-68

13-18

1 Howard Harris  87-18-69

2  John Douglas  88-18-70

3  Gary Rogers  83-13-70

19-28

1 Carl Price  85-20-65

2  Mike Edwards  86-19-67

3  Alan Price  88-21-67

Front 9  Andrew J Perry 33

Back 9  Maurice Watkins  31

Over 70s' Leighton Jones  88-20-68

Past Captains'  Bill Dibley  85-14-71

Ladies

1  Jan Davidson

2  Jan Bowen

 

L.J.Davies  Bowl  6/7/19

Overall Winner

Lloyd Griffiths   41

0-12

1 Lea White  38

2  Nigel Williams  36

3 Andrew Gwillym  36

13-18

1  Derek Jones 40

2 John Douglas 36

3  Geoff Smith  36

19-28

1  Carl Price  35

2  Malcolm Hale  35

3  Mike Edwards 35

Ken Gunn Trophy

Lloyd Griffiths  73

Stableford Open   29/6/19

1   Ian Gulliford   41

2   Lea White  40

3  Jason Jones  38

4  Roger Walford  38

5  Dave  Wilsher  38

6  Mike Edwards  37

18 Hole Medal  22/6/19

0-12

1  Ryan Miller  75-11-64

2 Anthony Pullen 77-12-65

3 Conor Worwood  78-10-68

13-18

1 Lloyd Jones  78-10-60

2 Mike Price  82-14-68

3  Brian Gibbs 83-14-69

19-28

1 Harry D'Urso  91-22-69

2 John Edwards 97-27-70

3 D Wilsher    90-19-71

Best Gross

Gareth Davies  72

Stroke Play Champion

Kevin Thomas 151

Handicap Champion

Lloyd Jones 129

 Senior's Open

1  Emrys Smith     44

2  Andy Reilly   40 Llanwern

3  Ken Burton  39

4  Neil Osmond 38

5  Graham Burch

Over 70

Chris Aguilar  38

Best Visitor

1 Chris Wreford 39

2  Ray Sims   36

Ladies Stableford  8/6/19

0-12

1  Kevin Thomas   40

2  Andrew Perry  38

3  Les Williams  37

13-18

1  Gavin Rogers   37

2  Mike Larcombe  36

3  Clive Stone  36

19-28

1  Carl Price  40

2  Mark Reece  34

3  Mike Martin 33

Ladies  

Jan Bowen 30

Godfrey Jones Cup  1/6/19

Overall Winner

Kevin Thomas   69-5-64

0-12

1  Brian Heal  78-12-66

2   Lyndon Gibbs  78-12-66

3  Neil Worwood  78-9-69

13-18

1 Graham Doughty  82-16-66

2  Nathan Yearsley  81-15-66

3 Steve Scammell  83-16-67

19-28

1  Colin Jones  87-20-67

2 Gavin Vallis  88-21-67

3 Mike Martin  93-24-69

Best Gross  Nathan Blandford 76

 

Bank Holiday Cup

Overall Winner

Adrian Nicholls      87-20-67

0-15

1  Nathan Blandford  77 -6 -71

2  Bill Lewis               84-13-71

16-28

1  Gavin Vallis         90-21-69

2  Gareth Moody     86-17-69

Best Gross Dai Brown   77

Captain's Charity

1  Lloyd Jones    44

2  Gavin Rogers   43

3  John Evans   42

4  Gavin Vallis  40

5  Ian Price  40

Ladies

Cynthia Blamire   39

 

Noel Hammond Cup

1     Paul Evans   Gavin Valliss      49

2    John Evans  Gary Meehan       47

3    Andrew J Perry Andrew Ball   47

4   Lloyd Jones Steve Witcombe   45

5   Richard Green  Neil Worwood  44

 

Saturday Stableford   11/5/19

0-12

1     Matt Williams    39

2      Brian Heal     38

3    Les Williams   38

13-18

1   Steve Scammell   44

2   Gavin Rogers   36

3   Andrew  Ball   35

19-28

1    Adam Stone   41

2   Doug Jones   38

3  Leighton Jones  38

 

 

Mayday Scramble  Monday 6/5/19

1   Gareth Davies    62-5 3/8 -56 5/8

     Malcolm Hale

     Alan Price

2    Dave  Jones       65-3 3/4 - 61 1/4

      Mike Wall

      Ian Adams

Sunday Stableford   5/5/19

1 Steve James  36

2  Nathan Blandford  34

Entry 11

Bob Lester Trophy  4/5/19

1  Nigel Williams Gareth Davies    71-4-67

2  Gavin Rogers Kevin Rogers    83-15-68

3 Andrew Perry  Andrew Perry  75-7-68

4 Matt Williams Anthony Pullen  77-8-69

5  Mick Howell  Steve James  83-12-71

Veterans' Cup   27/4/19

Overall Winner

John Evans  89-21-68

0-16

1  Les Williams   77-8-69

2  Martin Maree  87-16-71

17-28

1   John Douglas  89-18-71

2   David Parry  98-25-73

Best Gross Andrew Gwillym  81

18 Hole Medal  27/4/19

0-14

1  Anthony Pullen  84-12-72

2  Jason Jones  83-10-73

15-28

1  Andrew Ball 85-18-67

2  Rob James 91-18-73

Best Gross Andrew Perry 80

Aubrey Butler Cup 20/4/19

Overall Winner

Geoff Smith        84-19-65

0-12

1  Les Williams   75 -9-66

2  Martin Llewellyn  78-10-68

3   Andrew Perry  76 -6-70

13-18

1  Gavin Rogers   81-15-66

2  Gary Rogers  79-13-66

3  Clive Stone  83-15-68

19-28

1  Rob Charles  93-27-66

2   Terry Morgan  90-24-66

3  Alan Price  88-22-66

Best Gross  Gareth Davies  74

Bank Holiday Cup 22/4/19

Overall Winner

  Delme Clark  77-12-65

0-14

1  Martin Llewellyn  77-10-67

2  Andrew Darby  75 -7- 68

15-28

1  Andrew Nicholls  87-21-66

2   Roger Walford  93-26-67

Best Gross  Kevin Thomas  72

Hubert Watkins Cup

1  Dean Vann & Lea White          60

2   Neil Williams & Clive Stone  61

3   Peter Richards & Alex Long  62

4  Leighton Jones & Brian Jones  63

5 Mike Wall & Dave Phelps           64

18 Hole Stableford

0-12

1  Nathan Blandford   42

2   Les Williams   41

3   Jason Jones  40

13-18

1  Gareth Moody  45

2  John Douglas  42

3   Chris Aguilar 39

19-28

1   Alan Price  44

2  Carl Price  43

3  G.Vallis   41

Entry 74

howdidido_logo
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

Lasgarn Lane, Trevethin, Pontypool, Torfaen, NP4 8TR

Privacy Policy

© Pontypool Golf Club. Proudly created with Wix.com